Webster Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 2 to 4 · Rushville, Illinois

Webster Elementary School in Rushville, Illinois enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%

176 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.9 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Webster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241812024-25183
Students enrolled at Webster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241812024-25183
Students enrolled at Webster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241812024-25183
Students enrolled at Webster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241812024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317614.911.8
2023-2418116.211.2
2024-2518311.016.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 182 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Webster Elementary School enrolled 182 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 182 of the 182 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.7% of students were White, 3.3% of two or more races, 2.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.7%
  2. Two or more races3.3%
  3. Hispanic2.7%
  4. Black2.7%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Webster Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%18%29.9%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Rushville

2 public elementary schools in Rushville report 2024-25 enrollment; Webster Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Webster Elementary School18316.6not reported
Washington Elementary School1138.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Webster Elementary School

  1. Washington Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 113 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Gard Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 711 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Webster Elementary School with Washington Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 spends per student$14,433 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,433
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWebster Elementary School is the number 2,044 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,044 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Webster Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Webster Elementary School?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 176 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rushville, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Webster Elementary School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Webster Elementary School a Title I school?
    Webster Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Webster Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Webster Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Webster Elementary School in?
    Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5, NCES district ID 1700332. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170033205815 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22