Other / mixed grade configuration · Weatherly, PA

Weatherly Area El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Weatherly Area El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 422514006446
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Weatherly Area El Sch earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Weatherly · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
13.9:1
students per teacher
50.3%
free-lunch eligible

Weatherly Area El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Weatherly Area El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Weatherly, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Weatherly Area El Sch held near 311 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 19.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 422514006446 · Weatherly, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

291 enr · 13.9:1 · 50.3% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Weatherly Area Ms (172 students)

Weatherly Area El Sch held near 311 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 19.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Weatherly Area El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Weatherly Area El Sch reports 291 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Weatherly Area El Sch compares

Weatherly Area El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▲ 2% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.3% ▼ 13% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 291 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
291
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.3%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 60% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,805
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.2%
Hispanic or Latino 12.7%
Two or More 2.4%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 83.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Weatherly Area El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Weatherly Area Sd reports $20,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Weatherly Area El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Weatherly Area Ms Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Weatherly Area Shs Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Weatherly Area El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Weatherly Area Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Weatherly Area El Sch

How many students attend Weatherly Area El Sch?

Weatherly Area El Sch has 291 students enrolled. It is a public school in Weatherly, PA. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 311 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Weatherly Area El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Weatherly Area El Sch is 13.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Weatherly Area El Sch?

50.3% of students at Weatherly Area El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Weatherly Area El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Weatherly Area El Sch is White at 83.2% of enrollment, in Weatherly, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Weatherly Area El Sch?

Weatherly Area El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Weatherly Area El Sch rank among public schools in Weatherly?

By Resource Investment Index, Weatherly Area El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Weatherly, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Weatherly Area Sd?

Besides Weatherly Area El Sch, Weatherly Area Sd also operates Weatherly Area Ms (172 students) and Weatherly Area Shs (125 students). See the Weatherly Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved