- Enrollment
- 759
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Nesquehoning, PA
Panther Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Panther Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Panther Valley El Sch earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 99.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 556
- students enrolled
Panther Valley El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421845001322 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Panther Valley El Sch held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 421845001322 · Nesquehoning, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
556 enr · 13.9:1 · 99.8% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Panther Valley Jshs (759 students)
Panther Valley El Sch held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Panther Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Panther Valley
Panther Valley Jshs
759 students
- This school
Panther Valley El Sch
556 students
- Panther Valley
Panther Valley Intermediate Sch
458 students
What this shows Panther Valley El Sch reports 556 students on the CCD universe file.
How Panther Valley El Sch compares
Panther Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▲ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.8% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 556 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.4, Panther Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Panther Valley Sd reports $13,056 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Panther Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panther Valley Jshs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Panther Valley Intermediate Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Panther Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 458
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~556 students)
Frequently asked questions about Panther Valley El Sch
How many students attend Panther Valley El Sch?
Panther Valley El Sch has 556 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Nesquehoning, PA. CCD year-over-year: 622 (2022-23) → 608 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Panther Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Panther Valley El Sch is 13.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Panther Valley El Sch?
99.8% of students at Panther Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Panther Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Panther Valley El Sch is White at 68.9% of enrollment, in Nesquehoning, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Panther Valley El Sch?
Panther Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Panther Valley Sd?
Besides Panther Valley El Sch, Panther Valley Sd also operates Panther Valley Jshs (759 students) and Panther Valley Intermediate Sch (458 students). See the Panther Valley Sd district page for the complete list.