Waypoint Charter Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Greenville, Florida

Waypoint Charter Academy in Greenville, Florida enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Waypoint Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 33, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23332024-2533
Students enrolled at Waypoint Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 33, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23332024-2533
Students enrolled at Waypoint Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 33, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23332024-2533
Students enrolled at Waypoint Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 33, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23332024-2533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23330.0not reported
2024-25330.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waypoint Charter Academy enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Waypoint Charter Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Mathunder 50%35‑39% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Greenville

2 public schools of this kind in Greenville report 2024-25 enrollment; Waypoint Charter Academy is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waypoint Charter Academy33not reported78.8%
Joann Bridges Academy19not reported57.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Waypoint Charter Academy

  1. Madison Virtual FranchiseThe nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 9 students (2024-25).13 mi
  2. Jefferson Schools K-12The next nearest public school of this kind, 16 miles away: 669 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Waypoint Charter Academy with Madison Virtual FranchiseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison spends per student$11,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,877
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaWaypoint Charter Academy is the number 254 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#254 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Waypoint Charter Academy

  1. How many students attend Waypoint Charter Academy?
    33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Greenville, FL.
  2. Is Waypoint Charter Academy a Title I school?
    Waypoint Charter Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Waypoint Charter Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Waypoint Charter Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Waypoint Charter Academy in?
    Madison, NCES district ID 1201200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120120008885 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22