- Enrollment
- 611
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wayland, MI
Wayland High School
Federal NCES profile for Wayland High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Wayland High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Michigan schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Wayland · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.5:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 29.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Wayland High School has class sizes larger than 76% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wayland High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Wayland, MI.
School address
NCES ID 263555007169 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Wayland High School held near 814 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 41.0 → 41.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 263555007169 · Wayland, MI High · MID · TRAD
800 enr · 19.5:1 · 29.2% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Wayland Union Middle School (611 students)
Wayland High School held near 814 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE held 41.0 → 41.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Wayland High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wayland High School
800 students
- Wayland Union
Wayland Union Middle School
611 students
- Pine Street El
Pine Street Elementary
413 students
- Dorr School 311
Dorr School
311 students
- Bessie B Baker 280
Bessie B Baker School
280 students
- Rj Steeby Scho 256
Rj Steeby School
256 students
What this shows Wayland High School reports 800 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wayland High School compares
Wayland High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▲ 11% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.2% | ▼ 46% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 800 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.7, Wayland High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Wayland Union Schools reports $13,860 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wayland High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayland Union Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pine Street Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dorr School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bessie B Baker School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rj Steeby School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wayland High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 311
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 280
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Similar high schools in Wayland
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~800 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~19.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wayland High School
How many students attend Wayland High School?
Wayland High School has 800 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wayland, MI. CCD year-over-year: 828 (2022-23) → 814 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayland High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wayland High School is 19.5:1, which is 11% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wayland High School?
29.2% of students at Wayland High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wayland High School?
The largest demographic group at Wayland High School is White at 85.8% of enrollment, in Wayland, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wayland High School?
Wayland High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wayland High School rank among public schools in Wayland?
By Resource Investment Index, Wayland High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Wayland, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wayland on the city page.
What other schools are in Wayland Union Schools?
Besides Wayland High School, Wayland Union Schools also operates Wayland Union Middle School (611 students), Pine Street Elementary (413 students), and Dorr School (311 students). See the Wayland Union Schools district page for the complete list.