WAY Eau Claire

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Eau Claire, Michigan

WAY Eau Claire in Eau Claire, Michigan enrolled 35 students in 2024-25 with 11.3 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2160%

26 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.5 to 11.3.

Students enrolled at WAY Eau Claire by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23262023-24262024-2535
Students enrolled at WAY Eau Claire by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23262023-24262024-2535
Students enrolled at WAY Eau Claire by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23262023-24262024-2535
Students enrolled at WAY Eau Claire by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23262023-24262024-2535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23260.552.0
2023-24261.026.0
2024-253511.33.1

3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; WAY Eau Claire 3.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWAY Eau Claire 3.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; WAY Eau Claire 3.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWAY Eau Claire 3.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; WAY Eau Claire 3.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWAY Eau Claire 3.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; WAY Eau Claire 3.1; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWAY Eau Claire 3.1state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection WAY Eau Claire enrolled 34 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent3.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.4% of students were White, 22.9% Hispanic, 17.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.4%
  2. Hispanic22.9%
  3. Black17.1%
  4. Two or more races8.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 17 students in WAY Eau Claire's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate20% or less60‑69%81.8%
Students in the class1757115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about WAY Eau Claire

  1. Eau Claire High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 180 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Berrien County Juvenile CenterThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 10 students, 3.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare WAY Eau Claire with Eau Claire High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eau Claire Public Schools spends per student$14,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,976
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganWAY Eau Claire is the number 802 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#802 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.3.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about WAY Eau Claire

  1. How many students attend WAY Eau Claire?
    35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Eau Claire, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at WAY Eau Claire?
    3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is WAY Eau Claire a Title I school?
    WAY Eau Claire was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at WAY Eau Claire?
    20% or less of the 17 students in WAY Eau Claire's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is WAY Eau Claire in?
    Eau Claire Public Schools, NCES district ID 2612810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261281008569 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22