- Enrollment
- 480
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wautoma, WI
Wautoma High
Federal NCES profile for Wautoma High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Wautoma High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Wautoma · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 48.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Wautoma High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wautoma High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Wautoma, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551596002074 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Wautoma High grew from 375 students in 2022-23 to 400 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 31.3 → 30.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+25 students YoY 551596002074 · Wautoma, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
388 enr · 12.5:1 · 48.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Parkside School (480 students)
Wautoma High grew from 375 students in 2022-23 to 400 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE lost 31.3 → 30.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Wautoma High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Parkside Schoo
Parkside School
480 students
- This school
Wautoma High
388 students
- Riverview Elem
Riverview Elementary
302 students
- Redgranite Ele 130
Redgranite Elementary
130 students
What this shows Wautoma High reports 388 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wautoma High compares
Wautoma High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 13% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.3% | ▲ 25% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 388 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.8, Wautoma High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Wautoma Area School District reports $14,154 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wautoma High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkside School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Riverview Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Redgranite Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wautoma High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 302
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 130
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~388 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wautoma High
How many students attend Wautoma High?
Wautoma High has 388 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wautoma, WI. CCD year-over-year: 375 (2022-23) → 400 (2023-24), up 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wautoma High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wautoma High is 12.5:1, which is 13% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wautoma High?
48.3% of students at Wautoma High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wautoma High?
The largest demographic group at Wautoma High is White at 74.2% of enrollment, in Wautoma, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wautoma High?
Wautoma High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wautoma High rank among public schools in Wautoma?
By Resource Investment Index, Wautoma High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Wautoma, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wautoma Area School District?
Besides Wautoma High, Wautoma Area School District also operates Parkside School (480 students), Riverview Elementary (302 students), and Redgranite Elementary (130 students). See the Wautoma Area School District district page for the complete list.