Waukesha East Alternative School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Waukesha, Wisconsin
Waukesha East Alternative School in Waukesha, Wisconsin enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 8.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 28%
74 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.5 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 74 | 12.5 | 5.9 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 10.1 | 7.3 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 9.0 | 8.2 |
8.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools
Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waukesha East Alternative School enrolled 77 students and reported no counselor; it reported 27 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions27
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.4% of students were Hispanic, 27.0% White, 14.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.4%
- White27.0%
- Black14.9%
- Two or more races6.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Waukesha East Alternative School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 42% (2021-22) | 40.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 39 students in Waukesha East Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 91% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 1,117 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Waukesha
9 public high schools in Waukesha report 2024-25 enrollment; Waukesha East Alternative School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West High | 1,167 | 17.4 | 19.3% |
| North High | 911 | 15.6 | 38.2% |
| South High | 833 | 11.6 | 49.2% |
| eAchieve Academy - Wisconsin | 639 | 23.5 | 32.1% |
| Waukesha Engineering Preparatory Academy | 144 | 48.0 | 18.8% |
| Waukesha Academy of Health Professions | 112 | not reported | 27.7% |
| Waukesha East Alternative School | 74 | 8.2 | 77.0% |
| Waukesha Transition Academy | 36 | 6.0 | 30.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Waukesha East Alternative School
- Waukesha Transition AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 36 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Riverview SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 5 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Waukesha East Alternative School with Waukesha Transition AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Waukesha School District spends per student$12,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,969
- The largest public schools in WisconsinWaukesha East Alternative School is the number 462 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#462 of 535
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher8.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.8.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Waukesha East Alternative School
How many students attend Waukesha East Alternative School?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waukesha, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Waukesha East Alternative School?
8.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Waukesha East Alternative School a Title I school?
Waukesha East Alternative School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Waukesha East Alternative School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Waukesha East Alternative School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Waukesha East Alternative School?
80-89% of the 39 students in Waukesha East Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Waukesha East Alternative School in?
Waukesha School District, NCES district ID 5515780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551578002502 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.