High school (grades 9-12) · Watervliet, MI

Watervliet Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Watervliet Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 263546007156
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
28
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Watervliet Senior High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Watervliet · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
17.1:1
students per teacher
59.3%
free-lunch eligible

Watervliet Senior High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Watervliet Senior High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Watervliet, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Watervliet Senior High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 263546007156 · Watervliet, MI High · SMALL · TRAD

360 enr · 17.1:1 · 59.3% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: South Elementary School (335 students)

Watervliet Senior High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Watervliet Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Watervliet Senior High School reports 360 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Watervliet Senior High School compares

Watervliet Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.1:1 ▼ 2% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.3% ▲ 9% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 360 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.1:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
360
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.3%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.1:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 54% in Michigan - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
48.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,138
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 360 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 59 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.8%
Hispanic or Latino 17.5%
Two or More 5.6%
African American 2.5%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 72.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.6, Watervliet Senior High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for Watervliet School District reports $14,138 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Watervliet Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Watervliet Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Way Watervliet High School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Watervliet Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Watervliet School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Watervliet

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Watervliet Senior High School

How many students attend Watervliet Senior High School?

Watervliet Senior High School has 360 students enrolled. It is a high school in Watervliet, MI. CCD year-over-year: 393 (2022-23) → 376 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Watervliet Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Watervliet Senior High School is 17.1:1, which is 2% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Watervliet Senior High School?

59.3% of students at Watervliet Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Watervliet Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Watervliet Senior High School is White at 72.8% of enrollment, in Watervliet, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Watervliet Senior High School?

Watervliet Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Watervliet Senior High School rank among public schools in Watervliet?

By Resource Investment Index, Watervliet Senior High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Watervliet, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Watervliet on the city page.

What other schools are in Watervliet School District?

Besides Watervliet Senior High School, Watervliet School District also operates South Elementary School (335 students), North Elementary School (312 students), and Watervliet Middle School (309 students). See the Watervliet School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved