- Enrollment
- 281
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Waterloo, WI
Waterloo High
Federal NCES profile for Waterloo High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Waterloo High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Waterloo · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 32.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Waterloo High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Waterloo High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Waterloo, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551572001995 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Waterloo High held near 260 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 18.4 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 551572001995 · Waterloo, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
232 enr · 12.9:1 · 32.2% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Waterloo Elementary (281 students)
Waterloo High held near 260 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.4 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Waterloo High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Waterloo Eleme
Waterloo Elementary
281 students
- This school
Waterloo High
232 students
- Waterloo Middl
Waterloo Middle
118 students
- Waterloo Inter
Waterloo Intermediate
114 students
What this shows Waterloo High reports 232 students on the CCD universe file.
How Waterloo High compares
Waterloo High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 10% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.2% | ▼ 16% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 232 | top 64% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.7, Waterloo High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Waterloo School District reports $14,940 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Waterloo High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Waterloo Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Waterloo Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Waterloo High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 118
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 114
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~232 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Waterloo High
How many students attend Waterloo High?
Waterloo High has 232 students enrolled. It is a high school in Waterloo, WI. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 260 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Waterloo High?
The student-teacher ratio at Waterloo High is 12.9:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Waterloo High?
32.2% of students at Waterloo High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Waterloo High?
The largest demographic group at Waterloo High is White at 67.2% of enrollment, in Waterloo, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Waterloo High?
Waterloo High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Waterloo High rank among public schools in Waterloo?
By Resource Investment Index, Waterloo High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Waterloo, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Waterloo School District?
Besides Waterloo High, Waterloo School District also operates Waterloo Elementary (281 students), Waterloo Middle (118 students), and Waterloo Intermediate (114 students). See the Waterloo School District district page for the complete list.