Wasmer Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Grand Island, Nebraska

Wasmer Elementary School in Grand Island, Nebraska enrolled 373 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

351 students in 2022-23, 340 students in 2023-24, 373 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.1 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Wasmer Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 37301002003004002022-233512023-243402024-25373
Students enrolled at Wasmer Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 37301002003004002022-233512023-243402024-25373
Students enrolled at Wasmer Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 37301002003004002022-233512023-243402024-25373
Students enrolled at Wasmer Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 340, 2024-25: 37301002003004002022-233512023-243402024-25373
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335126.113.4
2023-2434022.415.2
2024-2537325.014.9

14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.9; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.9; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.9; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.9; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 462 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wasmer Elementary School enrolled 333 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 462 of the 333 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent14.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.7% of students were Hispanic, 25.5% White, 3.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic69.7%
  2. White25.5%
  3. Black3.5%
  4. Two or more races1.1%
  5. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wasmer Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%34%47.1%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%35% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Grand Island

16 public elementary schools in Grand Island report 2024-25 enrollment; Wasmer Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Howard Elementary School48416.8not reported
Starr Elementary School45315.865.5%
Engleman Elementary School44818.525.2%
Shoemaker Elementary School43816.141.3%
Dodge Elementary School43615.0not reported
Cedar Hollow School37816.710.6%
Wasmer Elementary School37314.9not reported
Jefferson Elementary School35214.5not reported

All public schools in Grand Island →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wasmer Elementary School

  1. Dodge Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 436 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 352 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Wasmer Elementary School with Dodge Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grand Island Public Schools spends per student$13,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,267
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaWasmer Elementary School is the number 156 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#156 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wasmer Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Wasmer Elementary School?
    373 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 351 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Grand Island, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wasmer Elementary School?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wasmer Elementary School a Title I school?
    Wasmer Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Wasmer Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wasmer Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Wasmer Elementary School in?
    Grand Island Public Schools, NCES district ID 3100016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 310001601028 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22