Washington Global PCS

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Washington, District of Columbia

Washington Global PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 227 students in 2024-25 with 18.6 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the District of Columbia middle-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

240 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 18.6.

Students enrolled at Washington Global PCS by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232402023-242192024-25227
Students enrolled at Washington Global PCS by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232402023-242192024-25227
Students enrolled at Washington Global PCS by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232402023-242192024-25227
Students enrolled at Washington Global PCS by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232402023-242192024-25227
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324017.014.1
2023-2421918.012.2
2024-2522718.612.2

12.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 District of Columbia middle schools

Among the 42 District of Columbia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; Washington Global PCS 12.2; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherWashington Global PCS 12.2state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; Washington Global PCS 12.2; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherWashington Global PCS 12.2state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; Washington Global PCS 12.2; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherWashington Global PCS 12.2state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; Washington Global PCS 12.2; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherWashington Global PCS 12.2state median 11.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Global PCS enrolled 207 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent33.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.9% of students were Black, 1.8% Hispanic, 0.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black96.9%
  2. Hispanic1.8%
  3. White0.9%
  4. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Washington Global PCS scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%30‑34%30.6%
Math, 2022-2317%6‑9% (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Washington

42 public middle schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Deal Middle School1,46213.9not reported
Hardy Middle School63113.1not reported
Ida B. Wells Middle School52110.2not reported
MacFarland Middle School4868.8not reported
Stuart-Hobson MS (Capitol Hill Cluster)46013.5not reported
KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS43511.7not reported
Eliot-Hine Middle School43213.1not reported
KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS42212.3not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington Global PCS

  1. Jefferson MS AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 409 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Stuart-Hobson MS (Capitol Hill Cluster)The next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 460 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Washington Global PCS with Jefferson MS AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Washington Global PCS spends per student$25,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,142
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaWashington Global PCS is the number 33 by size of 42 District of Columbia middle schools open in 2024-25.#33 of 42
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 11.1 for middle schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington Global PCS

  1. How many students attend Washington Global PCS?
    227 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 240 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Global PCS?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for middle schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washington Global PCS a Title I school?
    Washington Global PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Washington Global PCS do on state tests?
    The students tested at Washington Global PCS scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Washington Global PCS in?
    Washington Global PCS, NCES district ID 1100102. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110010200503 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22