- Enrollment
- 548
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Warroad, MN
Warroad Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Warroad Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Warroad Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 37.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 475
- students enrolled
Warroad Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 274185001744 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-53 students YoY
Warroad Elementary shrank from 493 students in 2022-23 to 440 in 2023-24 (-10.8%).
Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-53 students YoY 274185001744 · Warroad, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
475 enr · 13.6:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Warroad High School (548 students)
Warroad Elementary shrank from 493 students in 2022-23 to 440 in 2023-24 (-10.8%). Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Warroad Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Warroad High S
Warroad High School
548 students
- This school
Warroad Elementary
475 students
- Angle Inlet El 5
Angle Inlet Elementary
5 students
What this shows Warroad Elementary reports 475 students on the CCD universe file.
How Warroad Elementary compares
Warroad Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 14% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.5% | ▼ 12% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 475 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.1, Warroad Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Warroad Public School District reports $13,097 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Warroad Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warroad High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Angle Inlet Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Warroad Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 5
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~475 students)
Frequently asked questions about Warroad Elementary
How many students attend Warroad Elementary?
Warroad Elementary has 475 students enrolled. It is a public school in Warroad, MN. CCD year-over-year: 493 (2022-23) → 440 (2023-24), down 53.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Warroad Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Warroad Elementary is 13.6:1, which is 14% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Warroad Elementary?
37.5% of students at Warroad Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Warroad Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Warroad Elementary is White at 74.7% of enrollment, in Warroad, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Warroad Elementary?
Warroad Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Warroad Public School District?
Besides Warroad Elementary, Warroad Public School District also operates Warroad High School (548 students) and Angle Inlet Elementary (5 students). See the Warroad Public School District district page for the complete list.