Warren County Schools

Public school district · Warren County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3704740

Warren County Schools spent $17,499 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,547 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,497 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Warren County Schools in enrollment (1,703 to 1,910 students) and Warren County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Warren County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Mitchell County Schools $14,405; Mount Airy City Schools $13,250; Mountain Island Charter $10,105; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Mitchell County Schools$14,405Mount Airy City Schools$13,250Mountain Island Charter$10,105Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - …$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Warren County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Mitchell County Schools $14,405; Mount Airy City Schools $13,250; Mountain Island Charter $10,105; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Mitchell County Schools$14,405Mount Airy City Schools$13,250Mountain Island Charter$10,105Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johns…$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Warren County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Mitchell County Schools $14,405; Mount Airy City Schools $13,250; Mountain Island Charter $10,105; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Mitchell County Schools$14,405Mount Airy City Schools$13,250Mountain Island Charter$10,105Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johnston$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Warren County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Mitchell County Schools $14,405; Mount Airy City Schools $13,250; Mountain Island Charter $10,105; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Mitchell County Schools$14,405Mount Airy City Schools$13,250Mountain Island Charter$10,105Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johnston$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$33,188,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 19.2% local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $493,000 of capital outlay was $32,722,000, or $18,169 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Warren County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,839,000; Local $6,383,000; Federal $6,966,000; total $33,188,000.
  • State$19,839,000 60%
  • Local$6,383,000 19%
  • Federal$6,966,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,801 students in 2022-23, 1,692 students in 2023-24, 1,547 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Warren County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,801, 2023-24: 1,692, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8012023-241,6922024-251,547
Warren County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,801, 2023-24: 1,692, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8012023-241,6922024-251,547
Warren County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,801, 2023-24: 1,692, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8012023-241,6922024-251,547
Warren County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,801, 2023-24: 1,692, 2024-25: 1,54705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8012023-241,6922024-251,547

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,801104.517.2
2023-241,692109.515.5
2024-251,54794.616.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,128,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,403 per student

Warren County Schools booked $6,128,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 120 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,084 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,994,00065.2%
Special education$776,00012.7%
Vocational$376,0006.1%
Other programs$982,00016.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,410 in 2018-19, $3,101 in 2019-20, $3,155 in 2020-21, $3,206 in 2021-22, $3,403 in 2022-23.

Warren County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,101, 2020-21: $3,155, 2021-22: $3,206, 2022-23: $3,40301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,1012020-21$3,1552021-22$3,2062022-23$3,403
Warren County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,101, 2020-21: $3,155, 2021-22: $3,206, 2022-23: $3,40301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,1012020-21$3,1552021-22$3,2062022-23$3,403
Warren County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,101, 2020-21: $3,155, 2021-22: $3,206, 2022-23: $3,40301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,1012020-21$3,1552021-22$3,2062022-23$3,403
Warren County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,410, 2019-20: $3,101, 2020-21: $3,155, 2021-22: $3,206, 2022-23: $3,40301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4102019-20$3,1012020-21$3,1552021-22$3,2062022-23$3,403

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Warren County Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%48%785
Math16-20%50%783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 140 students in Warren County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%86.5%
Students in the class140120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 726 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mariam Boyd Elementary29116.097.9%Schoolwide program
Northside Elementary27715.798.9%Schoolwide program
Vaughan Elementary15815.398.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warren County Middle34214.199.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warren County High36218.499.2%Schoolwide program
Warren Early College High11725.397.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Warren New Tech High

High school in Warrenton; 80 students; 26.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Warren County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Warren County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentWarren County Schools ranks 3 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,499).#3 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaWarren County Schools is the number 109 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,801 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#109 of 332
  3. Bertie County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,831 students in fall 2022, $16,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,650
  4. American Leadership Academy - JohnstonThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,740 students in fall 2022, $8,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,684
  5. Compare Warren County Schools with Bertie County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Warren County High, its largest high school362 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.362
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWarren County Schools spent $51,084 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$51,084
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Warren County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Warren County Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,547 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Warren County Schools spend per student?
    $17,499 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,497 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Warren County Schools' money come from?
    $33,188,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 19.2% local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Warren County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 702 of the 2,496 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Warren County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,128,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,403 per student. Divided by the 120 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,084 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Warren County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Warren County Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Warren County Schools?
    75-79% of the 140 students in Warren County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Warren County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3704740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25