- Enrollment
- 2,262
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Liberty, MO
Warren Hills Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Warren Hills Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Warren Hills Elem. earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools.
- #6 of 8
- elementary schools in Liberty · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 15.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Warren Hills Elem. has class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Warren Hills Elem. ranks #6 of 8 elementary schools in Liberty, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Warren Hills Elem. held near 615 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 39.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 291854002902 · Liberty, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD
597 enr · 14.9:1 · 15.1% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty North High School (2,262 students)
Warren Hills Elem. held near 615 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 39.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Warren Hills Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Liberty North
Liberty North High School
2,262 students
- Liberty High
Liberty High
1,842 students
- South Valley M 809
South Valley Middle
809 students
- Shoal Creek El 795
Shoal Creek Elem.
795 students
- Heritage Middl 757
Heritage Middle School
757 students
- This school 597
Warren Hills Elem.
597 students
What this shows Warren Hills Elem. reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.
How Warren Hills Elem. compares
Warren Hills Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 16% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.1% | ▼ 67% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 597 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.9, Warren Hills Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Liberty 53 reports $13,179 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Warren Hills Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty North High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Valley Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shoal Creek Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Heritage Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Warren Hills Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,842
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 809
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 795
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 757
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~597 students)
Frequently asked questions about Warren Hills Elem.
How many students attend Warren Hills Elem.?
Warren Hills Elem. has 597 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Liberty, MO. CCD year-over-year: 603 (2022-23) → 615 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Warren Hills Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Warren Hills Elem. is 14.9:1, which is 16% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Warren Hills Elem.?
15.1% of students at Warren Hills Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Warren Hills Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Warren Hills Elem. is White at 69.0% of enrollment, in Liberty, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Warren Hills Elem.?
Warren Hills Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Warren Hills Elem. rank among elementary schools in Liberty?
By Resource Investment Index, Warren Hills Elem. ranks #6 of 8 elementary schools in Liberty, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Liberty on the city page.
What other schools are in Liberty 53?
Besides Warren Hills Elem., Liberty 53 also operates Liberty North High School (2,262 students), Liberty High (1,842 students), and South Valley Middle (809 students). See the Liberty 53 district page for the complete list.