Walton High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Defuniak Springs, Florida

Walton High School in Defuniak Springs, Florida enrolled 969 students in 2024-25 with 56.5 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 61% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 28%

856 students in 2022-23, 898 students in 2023-24, 969 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.1 to 56.5.

Students enrolled at Walton High School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 96902505007501k2022-238562023-248982024-25969
Students enrolled at Walton High School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 96902505007501k2022-238562023-248982024-25969
Students enrolled at Walton High School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 96902505007501k2022-238562023-248982024-25969
Students enrolled at Walton High School by school year2022-23: 856, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 96902505007501k2022-238562023-248982024-25969
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385644.119.4
2023-2489848.518.5
2024-2596956.517.2

17.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Walton High School 17.2; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWalton High School 17.2state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Walton High School 17.2; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWalton High School 17.2state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Walton High School 17.2; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWalton High School 17.2state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; Walton High School 17.2; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherWalton High School 17.2state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

8 AP courses and one counselor per 397 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walton High School enrolled 794 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 77 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 397 of the 794 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions77
  • Chronically absent31.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.6% of students were White, 19.2% Hispanic, 8.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White65.6%
  2. Hispanic19.2%
  3. Black8.2%
  4. Two or more races5.6%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Walton High School scored proficient or above: 61% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math61%68% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 172 students in Walton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate95% or more96%88%
Students in the class172766208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Defuniak Springs

3 public high schools in Defuniak Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Walton High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Walton High School96917.254.0%
Walton Academy Inc.13026.070.0%
Walton County Jail Program3not reportednot reported

All public schools in Defuniak Springs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Walton High School

  1. Walton Academy Inc.The nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 130 students, 26.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Walton County Jail ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Walton High School with Walton Academy Inc.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Walton spends per student$13,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,721
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaWalton High School is the number 408 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#408 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walton High School

  1. How many students attend Walton High School?
    969 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 856 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Defuniak Springs, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Walton High School?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Walton High School a Title I school?
    Walton High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Walton High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Walton High School scored proficient or above: 61% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Walton High School?
    95% or more of the 172 students in Walton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Walton High School in?
    Walton, NCES district ID 1201980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120198002025 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22