Walter J. Paton School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
Walter J. Paton School in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts enrolled 269 students in 2024-25 with 22.3 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
291 students in 2022-23, 270 students in 2023-24, 269 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 22.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 291 | 25.1 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 270 | 24.2 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 269 | 22.3 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 312 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walter J. Paton School enrolled 312 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 312 of the 312 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent14.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.7% of students were White, 19.0% Asian, 9.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White59.7%
- Asian19.0%
- Hispanic9.7%
- Two or more races8.2%
- Black2.2%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Walter J. Paton School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑54% | 64% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 70‑74% | 65% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Shrewsbury
5 public elementary schools in Shrewsbury report 2024-25 enrollment; Walter J. Paton School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Major Howard W. Beal School | 623 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Floral Street School | 524 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Spring Street School | 304 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Calvin Coolidge School | 287 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Walter J. Paton School | 269 | 12.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Walter J. Paton School
- Spring Street SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 304 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Floral Street SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 524 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Walter J. Paton School with Spring Street SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shrewsbury spends per student$18,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,706
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsWalter J. Paton School is the number 792 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#792 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Walter J. Paton School
How many students attend Walter J. Paton School?
269 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 291 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shrewsbury, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Walter J. Paton School?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Walter J. Paton School a Title I school?
Walter J. Paton School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Walter J. Paton School do on state tests?
The students tested at Walter J. Paton School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Walter J. Paton School in?
Shrewsbury, NCES district ID 2510770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251077001719 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.