- Enrollment
- 940
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Walnut Creek, CA
Walnut Heights Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Walnut Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Walnut Heights Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of California schools.
- #4 of 10
- elementary schools in Walnut Creek · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 25.1:1
- large classes for California
- 12.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Walnut Heights Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Heights Elementary ranks #4 of 10 elementary schools in Walnut Creek, CA.
School address
NCES ID 064125006832 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Walnut Heights Elementary held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 064125006832 · Walnut Creek, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
427 enr · 25.1:1 · 12.9% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Walnut Creek Intermediate (940 students)
Walnut Heights Elementary held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Walnut Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Walnut Creek I
Walnut Creek Intermediate
940 students
- Buena Vista El
Buena Vista Elementary
495 students
- Parkmead Eleme
Parkmead Elementary
478 students
- Murwood Elemen
Murwood Elementary
451 students
- Tice Creek
Tice Creek
451 students
- This school
Walnut Heights Elementary
427 students
What this shows Walnut Heights Elementary reports 427 students on the CCD universe file.
How Walnut Heights Elementary compares
Walnut Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.1:1 | ▲ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.9% | ▼ 77% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 427 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.1, Walnut Heights Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Walnut Creek Elementary reports $14,533 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Walnut Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Creek Intermediate | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Buena Vista Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Parkmead Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Murwood Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tice Creek | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Walnut Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 495
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 478
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar elementary schools in Walnut Creek
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~427 students)
Frequently asked questions about Walnut Heights Elementary
How many students attend Walnut Heights Elementary?
Walnut Heights Elementary has 427 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Walnut Creek, CA. CCD year-over-year: 403 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Heights Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Walnut Heights Elementary is 25.1:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 60% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut Heights Elementary?
12.9% of students at Walnut Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut Heights Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Walnut Heights Elementary is White at 55.3% of enrollment, in Walnut Creek, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut Heights Elementary?
Walnut Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Walnut Heights Elementary rank among elementary schools in Walnut Creek?
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Heights Elementary ranks #4 of 10 elementary schools in Walnut Creek, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Walnut Creek on the city page.
What other schools are in Walnut Creek Elementary?
Besides Walnut Heights Elementary, Walnut Creek Elementary also operates Walnut Creek Intermediate (940 students), Buena Vista Elementary (495 students), and Parkmead Elementary (478 students). See the Walnut Creek Elementary district page for the complete list.