Elementary school (grades K-5) · Walnut Creek, CA

Murwood Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Murwood Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064125006829
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Murwood Elementary earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#5 of 10
elementary schools in Walnut Creek · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
26.5:1
large classes for California
17.8%
free-lunch eligible

Murwood Elementary has class sizes larger than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Murwood Elementary ranks #5 of 10 elementary schools in Walnut Creek, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Murwood Elementary grew from 377 students in 2022-23 to 413 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).

Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+36 students YoY 064125006829 · Walnut Creek, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

451 enr · 26.5:1 · 17.8% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Walnut Creek Intermediate (940 students)

Murwood Elementary grew from 377 students in 2022-23 to 413 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Murwood Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Murwood Elementary reports 451 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Murwood Elementary compares

Murwood Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.5:1 ▲ 23% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.8% ▼ 68% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 451 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.5:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
451
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.8%
free-lunch eligible - 68% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.5:1
students per teacher - 23% above state mean
Top 87% in California - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
12.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,533
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.9%
Hispanic or Latino 17.7%
Two or More 15.3%
Asian 14.4%
African American 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 49.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Murwood Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Walnut Creek Elementary reports $14,533 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Murwood Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Walnut Creek Intermediate Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Buena Vista Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkmead Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tice Creek Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Walnut Heights Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Murwood Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Walnut Creek Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Walnut Creek

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Murwood Elementary

How many students attend Murwood Elementary?

Murwood Elementary has 451 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Walnut Creek, CA. CCD year-over-year: 377 (2022-23) → 413 (2023-24), up 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Murwood Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Murwood Elementary is 26.5:1, which is 23% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 69% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Murwood Elementary?

17.8% of students at Murwood Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murwood Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Murwood Elementary is White at 49.9% of enrollment, in Walnut Creek, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Murwood Elementary?

Murwood Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Murwood Elementary rank among elementary schools in Walnut Creek?

By Resource Investment Index, Murwood Elementary ranks #5 of 10 elementary schools in Walnut Creek, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Walnut Creek on the city page.

What other schools are in Walnut Creek Elementary?

Besides Murwood Elementary, Walnut Creek Elementary also operates Walnut Creek Intermediate (940 students), Buena Vista Elementary (495 students), and Parkmead Elementary (478 students). See the Walnut Creek Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved