- Enrollment
- 1,976
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Midlothian, TX
Walnut Grove Middle
Federal NCES profile for Walnut Grove Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Walnut Grove Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Midlothian · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.4:1
- large classes for Texas
- 17.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Walnut Grove Middle has class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Grove Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Midlothian, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483060010630 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Walnut Grove Middle held near 988 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.7 → 58.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 483060010630 · Midlothian, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
1,012 enr · 18.4:1 · 17.1% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Midlothian H S (1,976 students)
Walnut Grove Middle held near 988 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.7 → 58.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Walnut Grove Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Midlothian H S
Midlothian H S
1,976 students
- Midlothian Her
Midlothian Heritage H S
1,760 students
- This school
Walnut Grove Middle
1,012 students
- Earl & Marthal
Earl & Marthalu Dieterich Middle
989 students
- Frank Seale Mi 726
Frank Seale Middle
726 students
- Longbranch El 686
Longbranch El
686 students
What this shows Walnut Grove Middle reports 1,012 students on the CCD universe file.
How Walnut Grove Middle compares
Walnut Grove Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.4:1 | ▲ 25% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.1% | ▼ 72% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,012 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.4, Walnut Grove Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Midlothian Isd reports $10,686 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Walnut Grove Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midlothian H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Midlothian Heritage H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Earl & Marthalu Dieterich Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Frank Seale Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Longbranch El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Walnut Grove Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,760
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 989
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 726
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 686
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,012 students)
Frequently asked questions about Walnut Grove Middle
How many students attend Walnut Grove Middle?
Walnut Grove Middle has 1,012 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Midlothian, TX. CCD year-over-year: 992 (2022-23) → 988 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Grove Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Walnut Grove Middle is 18.4:1, which is 25% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut Grove Middle?
17.1% of students at Walnut Grove Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut Grove Middle?
The largest demographic group at Walnut Grove Middle is White at 61.5% of enrollment, in Midlothian, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut Grove Middle?
Walnut Grove Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Walnut Grove Middle rank among middle schools in Midlothian?
By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Grove Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Midlothian, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Midlothian on the city page.
What other schools are in Midlothian Isd?
Besides Walnut Grove Middle, Midlothian Isd also operates Midlothian H S (1,976 students), Midlothian Heritage H S (1,760 students), and Earl & Marthalu Dieterich Middle (989 students). See the Midlothian Isd district page for the complete list.