Other / mixed grade configuration · Wallins, KY

Wallins Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Wallins Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210254000549
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wallins Elementary School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

36
Resource Index · Typical
13.5:1
small classes for Kentucky
80.6%
free-lunch eligible
352
students enrolled

Wallins Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Wallins Elementary School shrank from 386 students in 2022-23 to 359 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).

Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-27 students YoY 210254000549 · Wallins, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD

352 enr · 13.5:1 · 80.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Harlan County High School (945 students)

Wallins Elementary School shrank from 386 students in 2022-23 to 359 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Wallins Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wallins Elementary School reports 352 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wallins Elementary School compares

Wallins Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▼ 11% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.6% ▲ 36% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 352 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
352
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.6%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 30% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
44.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,873
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 352 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.7%
Two or More 1.7%
African American 0.3%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%

Largest group: White at 97.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.5, Wallins Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harlan County reports $14,873 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wallins Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harlan County High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cumberland Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rosspoint Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Evarts Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
James a. Cawood Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wallins Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harlan County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wallins Elementary School

How many students attend Wallins Elementary School?

Wallins Elementary School has 352 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wallins, KY. CCD year-over-year: 386 (2022-23) → 359 (2023-24), down 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wallins Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Wallins Elementary School is 13.5:1, which is 11% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wallins Elementary School?

80.6% of students at Wallins Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wallins Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Wallins Elementary School is White at 97.7% of enrollment, in Wallins, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wallins Elementary School?

Wallins Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Harlan County?

Besides Wallins Elementary School, Harlan County also operates Harlan County High School (945 students), Cumberland Elementary School (428 students), and Rosspoint Elementary School (369 students). See the Harlan County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved