Wall Special Programs
Public elementary school, grades 1 to 6 · Water Valley, Texas
Wall Special Programs in Water Valley, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wall Special Programs reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were of two or more races, 25.0% White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Two or more races50.0%
- White25.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Water Valley
2 public elementary schools in Water Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Wall Special Programs is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wall Special Programs | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Water Valley / Veribest Special Programs | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wall Special Programs
- Water Valley / Veribest Special ProgramsThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Grape Creek IntermediateThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 290 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Wall Special Programs with Water Valley / Veribest Special ProgramsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Water Valley ISD spends per student$16,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,589
- The largest public schools in TexasWall Special Programs is the number 4,609 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,609 of 4,615
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wall Special Programs
How many students attend Wall Special Programs?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Water Valley, TX.Is Wall Special Programs a Title I school?
Wall Special Programs was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Wall Special Programs in?
Water Valley ISD, NCES district ID 4844710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484471008928 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.