- Enrollment
- 1,051
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Walhalla, SC
Walhalla High
Federal NCES profile for Walhalla High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Walhalla High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of South Carolina schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Walhalla · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.7:1
- large classes for South Carolina
- 56.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Walhalla High has class sizes larger than 89% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Walhalla High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Walhalla, SC.
School address
NCES ID 450306000842 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Walhalla High held near 1,119 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 63.0 → 61.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 450306000842 · Walhalla, SC High · MID · TRAD
1,118 enr · 17.7:1 · 56.7% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Seneca High (1,051 students)
Walhalla High held near 1,119 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 63.0 → 61.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →
Walhalla High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Walhalla High
1,118 students
- Seneca High
Seneca High
1,051 students
- Walhalla Middl
Walhalla Middle
857 students
- Seneca Middle
Seneca Middle
829 students
- West-Oak High
West-Oak High
735 students
- West Oak Middl
West Oak Middle
656 students
What this shows Walhalla High reports 1,118 students on the CCD universe file.
How Walhalla High compares
Walhalla High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Carolina | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▲ 24% | 14.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.7% | ▼ 23% | 74.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,118 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.6, Walhalla High is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.
Programs
District finance for Oconee 01 reports $14,323 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Walhalla High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Walhalla Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Seneca Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West-Oak High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Oak Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Walhalla High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 857
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 829
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 735
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 656
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,118 students)
Frequently asked questions about Walhalla High
How many students attend Walhalla High?
Walhalla High has 1,118 students enrolled. It is a high school in Walhalla, SC. CCD year-over-year: 1,139 (2022-23) → 1,119 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Walhalla High?
The student-teacher ratio at Walhalla High is 17.7:1, which is 24% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walhalla High?
56.7% of students at Walhalla High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walhalla High?
The largest demographic group at Walhalla High is White at 76.7% of enrollment, in Walhalla, SC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Walhalla High?
Walhalla High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Walhalla High rank among public schools in Walhalla?
By Resource Investment Index, Walhalla High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Walhalla, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Oconee 01?
Besides Walhalla High, Oconee 01 also operates Seneca High (1,051 students), Walhalla Middle (857 students), and Seneca Middle (829 students). See the Oconee 01 district page for the complete list.