Wagoner Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Sauk Village, Illinois

Wagoner Elementary in Sauk Village, Illinois enrolled 466 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

476 students in 2022-23, 481 students in 2023-24, 466 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.0 to 37.0.

Students enrolled at Wagoner Elementary by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 481, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234762023-244812024-25466
Students enrolled at Wagoner Elementary by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 481, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234762023-244812024-25466
Students enrolled at Wagoner Elementary by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 481, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234762023-244812024-25466
Students enrolled at Wagoner Elementary by school year2022-23: 476, 2023-24: 481, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-234762023-244812024-25466
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347643.011.1
2023-2448136.013.4
2024-2546637.012.6

12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Wagoner Elementary 12.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWagoner Elementary 12.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Wagoner Elementary 12.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWagoner Elementary 12.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Wagoner Elementary 12.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWagoner Elementary 12.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Wagoner Elementary 12.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWagoner Elementary 12.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 475 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wagoner Elementary enrolled 475 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 475 of the 475 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent33.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.5% of students were Black, 17.6% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black75.5%
  2. Hispanic17.6%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. White1.7%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Sauk Village

2 public elementary schools in Sauk Village report 2024-25 enrollment; Wagoner Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wagoner Elementary46612.6not reported
Strassburg Elementary40615.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wagoner Elementary

  1. Strassburg ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 406 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Medgar Evers Primary Acadmc CntrThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 306 students, 25.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Wagoner Elementary with Strassburg ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CCSD 168 spends per student$22,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,643
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWagoner Elementary is the number 671 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#671 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wagoner Elementary

  1. How many students attend Wagoner Elementary?
    466 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 476 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sauk Village, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wagoner Elementary?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wagoner Elementary a Title I school?
    Wagoner Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Wagoner Elementary in?
    CCSD 168, NCES district ID 1735460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173546003700 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22