Wade Hampton High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Varnville, South Carolina

Wade Hampton High in Varnville, South Carolina enrolled 617 students in 2024-25 with 34.9 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the South Carolina high-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Carolina: 52.1% and 43%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

498 students in 2022-23, 676 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.6 to 34.9.

Students enrolled at Wade Hampton High by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 676, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-234982023-246762024-25617
Students enrolled at Wade Hampton High by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 676, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-234982023-246762024-25617
Students enrolled at Wade Hampton High by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 676, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-234982023-246762024-25617
Students enrolled at Wade Hampton High by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 676, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-234982023-246762024-25617
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349840.612.3
2023-2467638.917.4
2024-2561734.917.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 South Carolina high schools

Among the 229 South Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Wade Hampton High 17.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWade Hampton High 17.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Wade Hampton High 17.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWade Hampton High 17.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Wade Hampton High 17.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWade Hampton High 17.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Wade Hampton High 17.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWade Hampton High 17.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wade Hampton High reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.5% of students were Black, 21.1% White, 4.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black70.5%
  2. White21.1%
  3. Hispanic4.7%
  4. Two or more races3.2%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wade Hampton High scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Reading and language arts, 2021-2275‑79%44%52.1%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%33% (2021-22)43%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 128 students in Wade Hampton High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%80‑84%83.8%
Students in the class12817359,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Wade Hampton High

  1. Ridgeland Secondary Academy of ExcellenceThe nearest public high school, 25 miles away: 739 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
  2. Ridgeland HighThe next nearest public high school, 26 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).26 mi
  3. Compare Wade Hampton High with Ridgeland Secondary Academy of ExcellenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hampton County School District spends per student$16,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,416
  5. The largest public schools in South CarolinaWade Hampton High is the number 148 by size of 240 South Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#148 of 240
  6. South Carolina schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 15.7 for high schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wade Hampton High

  1. How many students attend Wade Hampton High?
    617 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 498 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Varnville, SC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wade Hampton High?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for high schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wade Hampton High a Title I school?
    Wade Hampton High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Wade Hampton High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wade Hampton High scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Wade Hampton High?
    85-89% of the 128 students in Wade Hampton High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Wade Hampton High in?
    Hampton County School District, NCES district ID 4503912. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450391200610 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22