- Enrollment
- 1,990
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · New Braunfels, TX
Voss Farms El
Federal NCES profile for Voss Farms El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Voss Farms El earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Texas schools.
- #7 of 14
- schools in New Braunfels · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- large classes for Texas
- 34.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Voss Farms El has class sizes larger than 76% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Voss Farms El ranks #7 of 14 schools in New Braunfels, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483237013532 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Voss Farms El held near 788 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 483237013532 · New Braunfels, TX Other · MID · TRAD
807 enr · 16.5:1 · 34.6% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: New Braunfels H S (1,990 students)
Voss Farms El held near 788 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Voss Farms El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- New Braunfels
New Braunfels H S
1,990 students
- New Braunfels
New Braunfels Middle
1,301 students
- Oakrun Middle
Oakrun Middle
1,013 students
- Veramendi El
Veramendi El
935 students
- New Braunfels
New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center
813 students
- This school
Voss Farms El
807 students
What this shows Voss Farms El reports 807 students on the CCD universe file.
How Voss Farms El compares
Voss Farms El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.6% | ▼ 44% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 807 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.0, Voss Farms El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for New Braunfels Isd reports $9,591 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Voss Farms El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Braunfels H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| New Braunfels Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oakrun Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Veramendi El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Voss Farms El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,301
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,013
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 935
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 813
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~807 students)
Frequently asked questions about Voss Farms El
How many students attend Voss Farms El?
Voss Farms El has 807 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Braunfels, TX. CCD year-over-year: 785 (2022-23) → 788 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Voss Farms El?
The student-teacher ratio at Voss Farms El is 16.5:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Voss Farms El?
34.6% of students at Voss Farms El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Voss Farms El?
The largest demographic group at Voss Farms El is Hispanic or Latino at 66.3% of enrollment, in New Braunfels, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Voss Farms El?
Voss Farms El has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Voss Farms El rank among schools in New Braunfels?
By Resource Investment Index, Voss Farms El ranks #7 of 14 schools in New Braunfels, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in New Braunfels on the city page.
What other schools are in New Braunfels Isd?
Besides Voss Farms El, New Braunfels Isd also operates New Braunfels H S (1,990 students), New Braunfels Middle (1,301 students), and Oakrun Middle (1,013 students). See the New Braunfels Isd district page for the complete list.