High school (grades 9-12) · Vista, CA

Vista High

Federal NCES profile for Vista High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064119006824
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vista High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 6
high schools in Vista · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
16.6:1
small classes for California
62.5%
free-lunch eligible

Vista High has class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vista High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Vista, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-134 students YoY

Vista High shrank from 2,030 students in 2022-23 to 1,896 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 105.1 → 100.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-134 students YoY 064119006824 · Vista, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,746 enr · 16.6:1 · 62.5% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students)

Vista High shrank from 2,030 students in 2022-23 to 1,896 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 105.1 → 100.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Vista High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Vista High reports 1,746 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Vista High compares

Vista High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 23% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.5% ▲ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,746 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,746
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.5%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 15% in California - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$17,624
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 291 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
32
in-school suspensions + 133 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 85.7%
White 8.5%
Two or More 2.7%
Asian 1.4%
African American 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.7, Vista High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 13

District finance for Vista Unified reports $17,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Vista High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rancho Buena Vista High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mission Vista High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison Middle Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vista Magnet Middle School of Technology Science and Math Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Vista High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vista Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Vista

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vista High

How many students attend Vista High?

Vista High has 1,746 students enrolled. It is a high school in Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,030 (2022-23) → 1,896 (2023-24), down 134.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista High?

The student-teacher ratio at Vista High is 16.6:1, which is 23% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista High?

62.5% of students at Vista High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista High?

The largest demographic group at Vista High is Hispanic or Latino at 85.7% of enrollment, in Vista, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista High?

Vista High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vista High rank among high schools in Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Vista High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Vista Unified?

Besides Vista High, Vista Unified also operates Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students), Mission Vista High (1,670 students), and Madison Middle (1,158 students). See the Vista Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved