High school (grades 9-12) · Vista, CA

Major General Raymond Murray High

Federal NCES profile for Major General Raymond Murray High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064119012180
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Major General Raymond Murray High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 6
high schools in Vista · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.2:1
small classes for California
75.7%
free-lunch eligible

Major General Raymond Murray High has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Major General Raymond Murray High ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Vista, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Major General Raymond Murray High shrank from 230 students in 2022-23 to 200 in 2023-24 (-13.0%).

Teacher FTE added 12.4 → 13.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-30 students YoY 064119012180 · Vista, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

146 enr · 12.2:1 · 75.7% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students)

Major General Raymond Murray High shrank from 230 students in 2022-23 to 200 in 2023-24 (-13.0%). Teacher FTE added 12.4 → 13.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Major General Raymond Murray High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Major General Raymond Murray High reports 146 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Major General Raymond Murray High compares

Major General Raymond Murray High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 43% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.7% ▲ 36% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 146 top 86% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
146
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.7%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 43% below state mean
Top 7% in California - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$17,624
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 146 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.4%
White 6.2%
African American 1.4%
Asian 1.4%
Two or More 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Major General Raymond Murray High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Vista Unified reports $17,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Major General Raymond Murray High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rancho Buena Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mission Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Major General Raymond Murray High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vista Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Vista

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Major General Raymond Murray High

How many students attend Major General Raymond Murray High?

Major General Raymond Murray High has 146 students enrolled. It is a high school in Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 230 (2022-23) → 200 (2023-24), down 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Major General Raymond Murray High?

The student-teacher ratio at Major General Raymond Murray High is 12.2:1, which is 43% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Major General Raymond Murray High?

75.7% of students at Major General Raymond Murray High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Major General Raymond Murray High?

The largest demographic group at Major General Raymond Murray High is Hispanic or Latino at 90.4% of enrollment, in Vista, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Major General Raymond Murray High?

Major General Raymond Murray High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Major General Raymond Murray High rank among high schools in Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Major General Raymond Murray High ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Vista Unified?

Besides Major General Raymond Murray High, Vista Unified also operates Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students), Vista High (1,746 students), and Mission Vista High (1,670 students). See the Vista Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved