Virtual Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Owensboro, Kentucky
Virtual Academy in Owensboro, Kentucky enrolled 75 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 75.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
70 students in 2022-23, 91 students in 2023-24, 75 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 70 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 91 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 75 | 1.0 | 75.0 |
75.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
62.7% of students were White, 13.3% of two or more races, 10.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White62.7%
- Two or more races13.3%
- Black10.7%
- Hispanic8.0%
- Asian5.3%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 41% (2021-22) | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 36 students in Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 93% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 36 | 842 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Owensboro
9 public high schools in Owensboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Virtual Academy is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daviess County High School | 1,750 | 20.6 | 40.3% |
| Owensboro High School | 1,342 | 16.6 | 59.6% |
| Apollo High School | 1,265 | 16.2 | 50.0% |
| Heritage Park High School | 140 | 9.3 | 81.4% |
| Emerson Academy | 104 | 10.4 | 88.5% |
| Virtual Academy | 75 | 75.0 | 68.0% |
| The Center for Academic Improvement | 17 | 17.0 | 82.4% |
| Valley High School | 16 | 16.0 | 75.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Virtual Academy
- Daviess County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 1,750 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Owensboro Day TreatmentThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 14 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Virtual Academy with Daviess County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Daviess County Public Schools spends per student$13,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,767
- The largest public schools in KentuckyVirtual Academy is the number 241 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#241 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher75.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.75.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Virtual Academy
How many students attend Virtual Academy?
75 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 70 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Owensboro, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Virtual Academy?
75.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Virtual Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Virtual Academy?
50-59% of the 36 students in Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Virtual Academy in?
Daviess County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2101470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210147002538 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.