High school (grades 9-12) · Owensboro, KY

Emerson Academy

Federal NCES profile for Emerson Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210459002011
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Emerson Academy earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

#4 of 6
high schools in Owensboro · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
students per teacher
80.0%
free-lunch eligible

Emerson Academy has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Emerson Academy ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Owensboro, KY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+8 students YoY

Emerson Academy grew from 90 students in 2022-23 to 98 in 2023-24 (+8.9%).

Teacher FTE added 7.0 → 10.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+8 students YoY 210459002011 · Owensboro, KY High · SMALL · TRAD

104 enr · 14.9:1 · 80.0% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Owensboro High School (1,342 students)

Emerson Academy grew from 90 students in 2022-23 to 98 in 2023-24 (+8.9%). Teacher FTE added 7.0 → 10.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Emerson Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Emerson Academy reports 104 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Emerson Academy compares

Emerson Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▼ 2% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.0% ▲ 35% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 104 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
104
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.0%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 49% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
65.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,080
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
22
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 38.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.9%
Hispanic or Latino 18.3%
Two or More 17.3%
African American 11.5%

Largest group: White at 52.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.4, Emerson Academy is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Owensboro Independent reports $16,080 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Emerson Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Owensboro High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Owensboro Middle School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Newton Parrish Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sutton Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Estes Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Emerson Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Owensboro Independent · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Owensboro

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Emerson Academy

How many students attend Emerson Academy?

Emerson Academy has 104 students enrolled. It is a high school in Owensboro, KY. CCD year-over-year: 90 (2022-23) → 98 (2023-24), up 8.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Emerson Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Emerson Academy is 14.9:1, which is 2% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Emerson Academy?

80.0% of students at Emerson Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Emerson Academy?

The largest demographic group at Emerson Academy is White at 52.9% of enrollment, in Owensboro, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Emerson Academy?

Emerson Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Emerson Academy rank among high schools in Owensboro?

By Resource Investment Index, Emerson Academy ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Owensboro, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Owensboro on the city page.

What other schools are in Owensboro Independent?

Besides Emerson Academy, Owensboro Independent also operates Owensboro High School (1,342 students), Owensboro Middle School (790 students), and Newton Parrish Elementary School (545 students). See the Owensboro Independent district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved