Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe
Public school district · Arapahoe County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805310
Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe spent $15,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 20 schools enrolled 13,109 students in 2024-25; 31.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,635 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe in enrollment (8,004 to 19,239 students) and Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe itself.
Where the money came from
$264,807,000 in revenue: 31.5% state, 64.5% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $114,047,000 of capital outlay was $348,003,000, or $25,874 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$83,398,000 31%
- Local$170,691,000 64%
- Federal$10,718,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,450 students in 2022-23, 13,251 students in 2023-24, 13,109 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,450 | 778.9 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 13,251 | 732.6 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 13,109 | 726.8 | 18.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$70,330,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,229 per student
Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe booked $70,330,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 791 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,905 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $53,889,000 | 76.6% |
| Special education | $10,613,000 | 15.1% |
| Vocational | $1,989,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $3,839,000 | 5.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,106 in 2018-19, $4,125 in 2019-20, $4,582 in 2020-21, $4,807 in 2021-22, $5,229 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 49% | 31.8% | 5,973 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,207 students in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 1,207 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 5,594 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Elementary | 653 | 17.4 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Wilder Elementary School | 592 | 18.9 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Lois Lenski Elementary School | 509 | 18.6 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Gudy Gaskill Elementary | 508 | 15.0 | 25.8% | Not reported |
| Littleton Prep Charter School | 498 | 13.7 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Sandburg Elementary School | 495 | 20.2 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Moody Elementary School | 475 | 14.7 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Littleton Academy | 455 | 12.9 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Runyon Elementary School | 423 | 16.5 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Hopkins Elementary School | 372 | 15.0 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Centennial Academy of Fine Arts Education | 334 | 13.2 | 40.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Field Elementary School | 280 | 12.2 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,496 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Middle School | 781 | 19.5 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Euclid Middle School | 631 | 16.2 | 28.5% | Not Title I |
| Goddard Middle School | 575 | 16.2 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| John Wesley Powell Middle School | 509 | 15.0 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,683 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arapahoe High School | 1,748 | 22.5 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Heritage High School | 1,748 | 22.4 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Littleton High School | 1,187 | 19.6 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 336 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village | 336 | 66.5 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
East Elementary School
Elementary school in Littleton; 184 students; 9.3 students per teacher.
Village at North
School in Littleton; 160 students; 48.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe
- Website: littletonpublicschools.net
- Phone: (303) 347-3300
- Office: 5776 South Crocker Street, Littleton, CO 80120
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe
- Colorado districts by spending per studentLittleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe ranks 20 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,924).#20 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoLittleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe is the number 19 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 13,450 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 185
- Pueblo School District 60The next larger Colorado district: 15,025 students in fall 2022, $13,501 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,501
- Harrison School District 2The next smaller Colorado district: 12,267 students in fall 2022, $14,088 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,088
- Compare Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe with Pueblo School District 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arapahoe High School, its largest high school1,748 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.1,748
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoLittleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe spent $88,905 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$88,905
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe
How many schools and students are in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,109 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe spend per student?
$15,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,635 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe's money come from?
$264,807,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.5% state, 64.5% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 597 of the 15,046 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe spend on teacher salaries?
$70,330,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,229 per student. Divided by the 791 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,905 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe?
93% of the 1,207 students in Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Littleton School District No. 6 in the county of Arapahoe's NCES district ID?
0805310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25