Vernon ISD Opportunity Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Vernon, Texas
Vernon ISD Opportunity Center in Vernon, Texas enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 5.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 1.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 1.8 | 5.4 |
5.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vernon ISD Opportunity Center enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.0% of students were Hispanic, 10.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic90.0%
- White10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Vernon
3 public high schools in Vernon report 2024-25 enrollment; Vernon ISD Opportunity Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon High School | 490 | 13.1 | 68.2% |
| North Texas State Hospital - Afp - Vernon | 23 | 4.6 | 26.7% |
| Vernon ISD Opportunity Center | 10 | 5.4 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Vernon ISD Opportunity Center
- Vernon High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 490 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- North Texas State Hospital - Afp - VernonThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 23 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Vernon ISD Opportunity Center with Vernon High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Vernon ISD spends per student$13,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,225
- The largest public schools in TexasVernon ISD Opportunity Center is the number 1,852 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,852 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher5.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.5.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Vernon ISD Opportunity Center
How many students attend Vernon ISD Opportunity Center?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Vernon, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Vernon ISD Opportunity Center?
5.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Vernon ISD Opportunity Center a Title I school?
Vernon ISD Opportunity Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Vernon ISD Opportunity Center in?
Vernon ISD, NCES district ID 4844110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484411014332 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.