Veribest Special Programs
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Veribest, Texas
Veribest Special Programs in Veribest, Texas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
1 student in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Veribest Special Programs reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- White33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Veribest
3 public schools of this kind in Veribest report 2024-25 enrollment; Veribest Special Programs is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veribest Special Programs | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Veribest Ppcd | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Veribest Ppcd | 1 | 0.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Veribest Special Programs
- Veribest PpcdThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Paint Rock SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 213 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare Veribest Special Programs with Veribest PpcdStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Robert Lee ISD spends per student$16,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,080
- The largest public schools in TexasVeribest Special Programs is the number 485 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#485 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Veribest Special Programs
How many students attend Veribest Special Programs?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Veribest, TX.Is Veribest Special Programs a Title I school?
Veribest Special Programs was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Veribest Special Programs in?
Robert Lee ISD, NCES district ID 4837380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483738012298 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.