Vanguard Tech Center

Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Fremont, Ohio

Vanguard Tech Center in Fremont, Ohio enrolled 177 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 7.1 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

156 students in 2022-23, 157 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.1 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Vanguard Tech Center by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 157, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231562023-241572024-25177
Students enrolled at Vanguard Tech Center by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 157, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231562023-241572024-25177
Students enrolled at Vanguard Tech Center by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 157, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231562023-241572024-25177
Students enrolled at Vanguard Tech Center by school year2022-23: 156, 2023-24: 157, 2024-25: 1770501001502002022-231562023-241572024-25177
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315627.15.8
2023-2415726.16.0
2024-2517725.07.1

7.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Vanguard Tech Center 7.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherVanguard Tech Center 7.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Vanguard Tech Center 7.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherVanguard Tech Center 7.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Vanguard Tech Center 7.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherVanguard Tech Center 7.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Vanguard Tech Center 7.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherVanguard Tech Center 7.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 154 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vanguard Tech Center enrolled 154 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 154 of the 154 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

74.6% of students were White, 13.0% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.6%
  2. Hispanic13.0%
  3. Two or more races6.8%
  4. Black5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Fremont

3 public high schools in Fremont report 2024-25 enrollment; Vanguard Tech Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fremont Ross High School95919.341.7%
Vanguard Tech Center1777.197.2%
Technology Center1115.8not reported

All public schools in Fremont →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vanguard Tech Center

  1. Technology CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 111 students, 5.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Fremont Ross High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 959 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Vanguard Tech Center with Technology CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers spends per student$79,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$79,254
  5. The largest public schools in OhioVanguard Tech Center is the number 778 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#778 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher7.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.7.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vanguard Tech Center

  1. How many students attend Vanguard Tech Center?
    177 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 156 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fremont, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vanguard Tech Center?
    7.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vanguard Tech Center a Title I school?
    Vanguard Tech Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Vanguard Tech Center in?
    Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers, NCES district ID 3905145. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390514504086 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22