Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers

Public school district · Sandusky County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905145

Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers spent $79,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 289 students in 2024-25; 58.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $67,008 per student, down 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers in enrollment (194 to 208 students) and Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers, FY23Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers $79,254; Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; South Scioto Academy $16,550; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; City Day Community School $14,990; Horizon Science Academy-Dayton $14,285; Stepstone Academy $14,261; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k60k80k100kVanguard-Sentinel Career & Tec…$79,254Bloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community …$24,053Northland Preparatory and Fitn…$16,954South Scioto Academy$16,550Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801City Day Community School$14,990Horizon Science Academy-Dayton$14,285Stepstone Academy$14,261Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers, FY23Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers $79,254; Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; South Scioto Academy $16,550; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; City Day Community School $14,990; Horizon Science Academy-Dayton $14,285; Stepstone Academy $14,261; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k60k80k100kVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technolo…$79,254Bloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Northland Preparatory and Fitness A…$16,954South Scioto Academy$16,550Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801City Day Community School$14,990Horizon Science Academy-Dayton$14,285Stepstone Academy$14,261Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers, FY23Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers $79,254; Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; South Scioto Academy $16,550; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; City Day Community School $14,990; Horizon Science Academy-Dayton $14,285; Stepstone Academy $14,261; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.040k80k100kVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Cente…$79,254Bloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy$16,954South Scioto Academy$16,550Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801City Day Community School$14,990Horizon Science Academy-Dayton$14,285Stepstone Academy$14,261Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers, FY23Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers $79,254; Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; South Scioto Academy $16,550; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; City Day Community School $14,990; Horizon Science Academy-Dayton $14,285; Stepstone Academy $14,261; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.040k80k100kVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology C…$79,254Bloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Northland Preparatory and Fitness Acade…$16,954South Scioto Academy$16,550Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801City Day Community School$14,990Horizon Science Academy-Dayton$14,285Stepstone Academy$14,261Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$19,211,000 in revenue: 58.7% state, 37.6% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $4,358,000 of capital outlay was $21,032,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,277,000; Local $7,222,000; Federal $712,000; total $19,211,000.
  • State$11,277,000 59%
  • Local$7,222,000 38%
  • Federal$712,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

201 students in 2022-23, 250 students in 2023-24, 289 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232012023-242502024-25289
Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232012023-242502024-25289
Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232012023-242502024-25289
Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232012023-242502024-25289

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320162.13.2
2023-2425061.14.1
2024-2528962.04.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

3 high schools, 289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vanguard Tech Center1777.197.2%Not Title I
Technology Center1115.8not reportedNot Title I
Sentinel Career & Technology Center10.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Technology Center

High school in Fremont; open in 2024-25; 111 students; 5.8 students per teacher.

Sentinel Career & Technology Center

High school in Tiffin; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 0.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers ranks 1 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($79,254).#1 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers is the number 824 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 201 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#824 of 999
  3. South Scioto AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 202 students in fall 2022, $16,550 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,550
  4. Horizon Science Academy-DaytonThe next smaller Ohio district: 200 students in fall 2022, $14,285 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,285
  5. Compare Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers with South Scioto AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Vanguard Tech Center, its largest high school177 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.177
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers

  1. How many schools and students are in Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 289 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers spend per student?
    $79,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $67,008 per student, down 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers' money come from?
    $19,211,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.7% state, 37.6% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers' NCES district ID?
    3905145. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25