- Enrollment
- 578
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Van Meter, IA
Van Meter High School
Federal NCES profile for Van Meter High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Van Meter High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Iowa median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Van Meter · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 5.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Van Meter High School has class sizes near the Iowa median. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Van Meter High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Van Meter, IA.
School address
NCES ID 192901001672 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Van Meter High School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 21.3 → 21.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 192901001672 · Van Meter, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
316 enr · 15:1 · 5.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Van Meter Elementary School (578 students)
Van Meter High School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.3 → 21.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Van Meter High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Van Meter Elem
Van Meter Elementary School
578 students
- This school
Van Meter High School
316 students
- Van Meter Midd
Van Meter Middle School
252 students
What this shows Van Meter High School reports 316 students on the CCD universe file.
How Van Meter High School compares
Van Meter High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.8% | ▼ 84% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 316 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.3, Van Meter High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Van Meter Comm School District reports $9,683 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Van Meter High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Meter Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Van Meter Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Van Meter High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 252
- Students per teacher
- 50.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~316 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15:1)
Frequently asked questions about Van Meter High School
How many students attend Van Meter High School?
Van Meter High School has 316 students enrolled. It is a high school in Van Meter, IA. CCD year-over-year: 292 (2022-23) → 305 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Van Meter High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Van Meter High School is 15:1, which is 1% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Van Meter High School?
5.8% of students at Van Meter High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Van Meter High School?
The largest demographic group at Van Meter High School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Van Meter, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Van Meter High School?
Van Meter High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Van Meter High School rank among public schools in Van Meter?
By Resource Investment Index, Van Meter High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Van Meter, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Van Meter Comm School District?
Besides Van Meter High School, Van Meter Comm School District also operates Van Meter Elementary School (578 students) and Van Meter Middle School (252 students). See the Van Meter Comm School District district page for the complete list.