Other / mixed grade configuration · Janesville, WI

Van Buren Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Van Buren Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550702000774
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Van Buren Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#15 of 18
schools in Janesville · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
44.4%
free-lunch eligible

Van Buren Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Van Buren Elementary ranks #15 of 18 schools in Janesville, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Van Buren Elementary held near 405 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 30.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 550702000774 · Janesville, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

408 enr · 14.6:1 · 44.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Craig High (1,400 students)

Van Buren Elementary held near 405 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 30.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Van Buren Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Van Buren Elementary reports 408 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Van Buren Elementary compares

Van Buren Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 1% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.4% ▲ 15% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 408 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
408
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.4%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 67% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,990
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 408 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.0%
Hispanic or Latino 10.0%
Two or More 9.1%
African American 4.4%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 75.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.7, Van Buren Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Janesville School District reports $13,990 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Van Buren Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Craig High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parker High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Marshall Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Edison Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Franklin Middle Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Van Buren Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Janesville School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Janesville

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Van Buren Elementary

How many students attend Van Buren Elementary?

Van Buren Elementary has 408 students enrolled. It is a public school in Janesville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 401 (2022-23) → 405 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Van Buren Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Van Buren Elementary is 14.6:1, which is 1% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Van Buren Elementary?

44.4% of students at Van Buren Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Van Buren Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Van Buren Elementary is White at 75.0% of enrollment, in Janesville, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Van Buren Elementary?

Van Buren Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Van Buren Elementary rank among schools in Janesville?

By Resource Investment Index, Van Buren Elementary ranks #15 of 18 schools in Janesville, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Janesville on the city page.

What other schools are in Janesville School District?

Besides Van Buren Elementary, Janesville School District also operates Craig High (1,400 students), Parker High (1,272 students), and Marshall Middle (747 students). See the Janesville School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved