Valley View Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Valley View Local (district ID 3904874)

Public school district · Montgomery County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904874

Valley View Local Schools spent $13,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,667 students in 2024-25; 51.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,410 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Valley View Local Schools in enrollment (1,718 to 1,775 students) and Valley View Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Valley View Local Schools, FY23Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Springfield Local $14,475; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Hubbard Exempted Village Schools $12,618; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kVinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Springfield Local$14,475Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Hubbard Exempted Village Schoo…$12,618Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Valley View Local Schools, FY23Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Springfield Local $14,475; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Hubbard Exempted Village Schools $12,618; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kVinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Springfield Local$14,475Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Hubbard Exempted Village Schools$12,618Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Valley View Local Schools, FY23Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Springfield Local $14,475; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Hubbard Exempted Village Schools $12,618; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kVinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Springfield Local$14,475Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Hubbard Exempted Village Schools$12,618Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Valley View Local Schools, FY23Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Springfield Local $14,475; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Hubbard Exempted Village Schools $12,618; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kVinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Springfield Local$14,475Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Hubbard Exempted Village Schools$12,618Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$40,415,000 in revenue: 51.1% state, 43.8% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $13,302,000 of capital outlay was $37,800,000, or $21,662 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Valley View Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,660,000; Local $17,698,000; Federal $2,057,000; total $40,415,000.
  • State$20,660,000 51%
  • Local$17,698,000 44%
  • Federal$2,057,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,745 students in 2022-23, 1,755 students in 2023-24, 1,667 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Valley View Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,745, 2023-24: 1,755, 2024-25: 1,66705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7452023-241,7552024-251,667
Valley View Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,745, 2023-24: 1,755, 2024-25: 1,66705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7452023-241,7552024-251,667
Valley View Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,745, 2023-24: 1,755, 2024-25: 1,66705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7452023-241,7552024-251,667
Valley View Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,745, 2023-24: 1,755, 2024-25: 1,66705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7452023-241,7552024-251,667

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,74544.039.7
2023-241,755101.017.4
2024-251,66768.024.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Local Schools scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts63-67%59%738
Math48-52%54%738

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 122 students in Valley View Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class122132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 814 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View Intermediate School81435.424.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 385 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View Junior High School38524.122.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 468 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View High School46816.135.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Valley View Primary School

Elementary school in Germantown; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 571 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Valley View Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Valley View Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentValley View Local Schools ranks 290 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,473).#290 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioValley View Local Schools is the number 259 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,745 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#259 of 999
  3. Clinton-Massie Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,746 students in fall 2022, $12,775 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,775
  4. Northwest LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,739 students in fall 2022, $13,767 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,767
  5. Compare Valley View Local Schools with Clinton-Massie Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley View High School, its largest high school468 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.468
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Valley View Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Valley View Local Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,667 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Valley View Local Schools spend per student?
    $13,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,410 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Valley View Local Schools' money come from?
    $40,415,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.1% state, 43.8% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Valley View Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 202 of the 2,167 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Valley View Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Local Schools scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Valley View Local Schools?
    90-94% of the 122 students in Valley View Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Valley View Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904874. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25