- Enrollment
- 1,227
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pharr, TX
Valley View J H
Federal NCES profile for Valley View J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Valley View J H earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #1 of 5
- middle schools in Pharr · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 91.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley View J H has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View J H ranks #1 of 5 middle schools in Pharr, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Valley View J H held near 483 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 32.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 484380012094 · Pharr, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
516 enr · 15.2:1 · 91.9% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Valley View H S (1,227 students)
Valley View J H held near 483 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 32.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Valley View J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Valley View H
Valley View H S
1,227 students
- Wilbur E Lucas
Wilbur E Lucas El
530 students
- Valley View Ea
Valley View Early College Campus
523 students
- This school
Valley View J H
516 students
- Valley View El 446
Valley View El
446 students
- Valley View No 372
Valley View North El
372 students
What this shows Valley View J H reports 516 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley View J H compares
Valley View J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.9% | ▲ 48% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 516 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 0.8, Valley View J H is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Valley View Isd reports $13,773 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley View J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wilbur E Lucas El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valley View Early College Campus | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View North El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley View J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 530
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 523
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 446
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 372
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~516 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley View J H
How many students attend Valley View J H?
Valley View J H has 516 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pharr, TX. CCD year-over-year: 483 (2022-23) → 483 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley View J H is 15.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View J H?
91.9% of students at Valley View J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View J H?
The largest demographic group at Valley View J H is Hispanic or Latino at 99.6% of enrollment, in Pharr, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View J H?
Valley View J H has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley View J H rank among middle schools in Pharr?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View J H ranks #1 of 5 middle schools in Pharr, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Pharr on the city page.
What other schools are in Valley View Isd?
Besides Valley View J H, Valley View Isd also operates Valley View H S (1,227 students), Wilbur E Lucas El (530 students), and Valley View Early College Campus (523 students). See the Valley View Isd district page for the complete list.