Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rockford, MI

Valley View Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 263003006589
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Elementary School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 93% of Michigan schools.

#7 of 7
elementary schools in Rockford · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
9.3:1
small classes for Michigan
13.2%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary School ranks #7 of 7 elementary schools in Rockford, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Valley View Elementary School held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 263003006589 · Rockford, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

336 enr · 9.3:1 · 13.2% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Rockford High School (1,750 students)

Valley View Elementary School held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Valley View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Elementary School reports 336 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Elementary School compares

Valley View Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.3:1 ▼ 47% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.2% ▼ 76% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 336 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.3:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
336
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.2%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.3:1
students per teacher - 47% below state mean
Top 7% in Michigan - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
41.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,705
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.3%
Two or More 4.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Asian 2.7%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 89.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.9, Valley View Elementary School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Rockford Public Schools reports $13,705 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rockford High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Rockford Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Rockford Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rockford Hs Freshman Center Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crestwood Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rockford Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary School

How many students attend Valley View Elementary School?

Valley View Elementary School has 336 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rockford, MI. CCD year-over-year: 631 (2022-23) → 617 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary School is 9.3:1, which is 47% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary School?

13.2% of students at Valley View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary School is White at 89.3% of enrollment, in Rockford, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary School?

Valley View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Rockford?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary School ranks #7 of 7 elementary schools in Rockford, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rockford on the city page.

What other schools are in Rockford Public Schools?

Besides Valley View Elementary School, Rockford Public Schools also operates Rockford High School (1,750 students), North Rockford Middle School (908 students), and East Rockford Middle School (788 students). See the Rockford Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved