- Enrollment
- 257
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Valley View, TX
Valley View El
Federal NCES profile for Valley View El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Valley View El earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Texas schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Valley View · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Texas
- 55.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley View El has class sizes smaller than 82% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View El ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Valley View, TX.
School address
NCES ID 484386007231 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Valley View El held near 374 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 32.1 → 27.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 484386007231 · Valley View, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
360 enr · 11.3:1 · 55.8% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: Valley View H S (257 students)
Valley View El held near 374 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.1 → 27.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Valley View El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Valley View El
360 students
- Valley View H
Valley View H S
257 students
- Valley View Mi
Valley View Middle
234 students
What this shows Valley View El reports 360 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley View El compares
Valley View El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 23% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.8% | ▼ 10% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 360 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.4, Valley View El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Valley View Isd reports $16,262 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley View El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View H S | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley View El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 234
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~360 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley View El
How many students attend Valley View El?
Valley View El has 360 students enrolled. It is a public school in Valley View, TX. CCD year-over-year: 373 (2022-23) → 374 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View El?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley View El is 11.3:1, which is 23% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View El?
55.8% of students at Valley View El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View El?
The largest demographic group at Valley View El is White at 60.3% of enrollment, in Valley View, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View El?
Valley View El has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley View El rank among public schools in Valley View?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View El ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Valley View, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Valley View Isd?
Besides Valley View El, Valley View Isd also operates Valley View H S (257 students) and Valley View Middle (234 students). See the Valley View Isd district page for the complete list.