Other / mixed grade configuration · Hidalgo, TX

Valley View El

Federal NCES profile for Valley View El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 484380006795
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
11
📋 Attendance
44
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Texas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#4 of 6
schools in Hidalgo · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
16.5:1
large classes for Texas
88.3%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View El has class sizes larger than 76% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View El ranks #4 of 6 schools in Hidalgo, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Valley View El held near 426 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 27.1 → 29.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 484380006795 · Hidalgo, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

446 enr · 16.5:1 · 88.3% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Valley View H S (1,227 students)

Valley View El held near 426 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.1 → 29.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Valley View El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View El reports 446 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View El compares

Valley View El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▲ 12% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 88.3% ▲ 43% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 446 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
446
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
88.3%
free-lunch eligible - 43% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 76% in Texas - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,773
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 446 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 99.8%
White 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 0.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 0.4, Valley View El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Valley View Isd reports $13,773 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valley View H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wilbur E Lucas El Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valley View Early College Campus Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Valley View J H Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley View North El Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Valley View Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View El

How many students attend Valley View El?

Valley View El has 446 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hidalgo, TX. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 426 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View El?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View El is 16.5:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View El?

88.3% of students at Valley View El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View El?

The largest demographic group at Valley View El is Hispanic or Latino at 99.8% of enrollment, in Hidalgo, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View El?

Valley View El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View El rank among schools in Hidalgo?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View El ranks #4 of 6 schools in Hidalgo, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hidalgo on the city page.

What other schools are in Valley View Isd?

Besides Valley View El, Valley View Isd also operates Valley View H S (1,227 students), Wilbur E Lucas El (530 students), and Valley View Early College Campus (523 students). See the Valley View Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved