- Enrollment
- 4,559
- Students per teacher
- -
High school (grades 9-12) · Las Vegas, NV
Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Valley Hs earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Nevada schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Nevada.
- #18 of 43
- high schools in Las Vegas · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.4:1
- large classes for Nevada
- 98.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley Hs has class sizes larger than 73% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley Hs ranks #18 of 43 high schools in Las Vegas, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320006000107 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-248 students YoY
Valley Hs shrank from 2,714 students in 2022-23 to 2,466 in 2023-24 (-9.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 110.0 → 106.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-248 students YoY 320006000107 · Las Vegas, NV High · LARGE · TRAD
2,467 enr · 22.4:1 · 98.7% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Adult Education Programs (4,559 students)
Valley Hs shrank from 2,714 students in 2022-23 to 2,466 in 2023-24 (-9.1%). Teacher FTE lost 110.0 → 106.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Adult Educatio
Adult Education Programs
4,559 students
- Nv Learning Ac
Nv Learning Academy J-Shs
3,352 students
- Desert Oasis H
Desert Oasis Hs
3,300 students
- Sierra Vista H
Sierra Vista Hs
3,255 students
- Liberty Hs
Liberty Hs
3,203 students
- This school
Valley Hs
2,467 students
What this shows Valley Hs reports 2,467 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley Hs compares
Valley Hs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.4:1 | ▲ 9% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.7% | ▲ 29% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,467 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 70.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.7, Valley Hs is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for Clark County School District reports $11,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Education Programs | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Nv Learning Academy J-Shs | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Desert Oasis Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sierra Vista Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,352
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 3,300
- Students per teacher
- 27.3:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 3,255
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 3,203
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Similar high schools in Las Vegas
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,467 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley Hs
How many students attend Valley Hs?
Valley Hs has 2,467 students enrolled. It is a high school in Las Vegas, NV. CCD year-over-year: 2,714 (2022-23) → 2,466 (2023-24), down 248.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley Hs is 22.4:1, which is 9% higher than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Hs?
98.7% of students at Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Valley Hs is Hispanic or Latino at 70.8% of enrollment, in Las Vegas, NV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Hs?
Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley Hs rank among high schools in Las Vegas?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley Hs ranks #18 of 43 high schools in Las Vegas, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Las Vegas on the city page.
What other schools are in Clark County School District?
Besides Valley Hs, Clark County School District also operates Adult Education Programs (4,559 students), Nv Learning Academy J-Shs (3,352 students), and Desert Oasis Hs (3,300 students). See the Clark County School District district page for the complete list.