Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX

Valley Hi El

Federal NCES profile for Valley Hi El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 483312003723
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley Hi El earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Texas schools.

#147 of 327
schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
11.3:1
small classes for Texas
77.3%
free-lunch eligible

Valley Hi El has class sizes smaller than 82% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Hi El ranks #147 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Valley Hi El held near 303 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 26.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 483312003723 · San Antonio, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

295 enr · 11.3:1 · 77.3% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Valley Hi El held near 303 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE held 26.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Valley Hi El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley Hi El reports 295 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley Hi El compares

Valley Hi El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 23% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.3% ▲ 25% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 295 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
295
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.3%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 18% in Texas - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
45.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 295 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.1%
White 6.1%
African American 4.1%
Two or More 2.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.5, Valley Hi El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley Hi El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley Hi El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley Hi El

How many students attend Valley Hi El?

Valley Hi El has 295 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 303 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Hi El?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley Hi El is 11.3:1, which is 23% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Hi El?

77.3% of students at Valley Hi El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Hi El?

The largest demographic group at Valley Hi El is Hispanic or Latino at 87.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Hi El?

Valley Hi El has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley Hi El rank among schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Hi El ranks #147 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Valley Hi El, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved