Other / mixed grade configuration · Elgin, IA

Valley Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Valley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 190000602253
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley Elementary School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Iowa schools.

57
Resource Index · Higher
16.9:1
large classes for Iowa
23.1%
free-lunch eligible
169
students enrolled

Valley Elementary School has class sizes larger than 83% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Valley Elementary School held near 191 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 10.9 → 10.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 190000602253 · Elgin, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD

169 enr · 16.9:1 · 23.1% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: North Fayette Valley High School (323 students)

Valley Elementary School held near 191 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 10.9 → 10.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Valley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley Elementary School reports 169 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley Elementary School compares

Valley Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▲ 14% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.1% ▼ 37% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 169 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
169
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.1%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 83% in Iowa - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,289
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 169 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.1%
African American 1.8%
Two or More 1.2%

Largest group: White at 92.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.5, Valley Elementary School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Fayette Valley Comm School District reports $13,289 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Fayette Valley High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Fayette Valley Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Union Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fayette Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Fayette Valley Comm School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley Elementary School

How many students attend Valley Elementary School?

Valley Elementary School has 169 students enrolled. It is a public school in Elgin, IA. CCD year-over-year: 182 (2022-23) → 191 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley Elementary School is 16.9:1, which is 14% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Elementary School?

23.1% of students at Valley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Valley Elementary School is White at 92.9% of enrollment, in Elgin, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Elementary School?

Valley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Fayette Valley Comm School District?

Besides Valley Elementary School, North Fayette Valley Comm School District also operates North Fayette Valley High School (323 students), North Fayette Valley Middle School (312 students), and West Union Elementary School (228 students). See the North Fayette Valley Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.