Valley Community Day
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Hughson, California
Valley Community Day in Hughson, California enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
14 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 1.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.0 | 3.8 |
3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley Community Day enrolled 15 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic75.0%
- White25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Hughson
3 public high schools in Hughson report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley Community Day is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughson High | 859 | 23.5 | 44.4% |
| Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) | 33 | not reported | 66.7% |
| Valley Community Day | 4 | 3.8 | 57.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Valley Community Day
- Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 33 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hughson HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 859 students, 23.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Valley Community Day with Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hughson Unified spends per student$16,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,025
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaValley Community Day is the number 2,084 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,084 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.3.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Valley Community Day
How many students attend Valley Community Day?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hughson, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Community Day?
3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Valley Community Day a Title I school?
Valley Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Valley Community Day in?
Hughson Unified, NCES district ID 0600060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060006012334 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.