Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hughson, California

Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) in Hughson, California enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

37 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23372023-24322024-2533
Students enrolled at Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23372023-24322024-2533
Students enrolled at Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23372023-24322024-2533
Students enrolled at Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23372023-24322024-2533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337not reportednot reported
2023-2432not reportednot reported
2024-2533not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) enrolled 42 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.8% of students were Hispanic, 18.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic81.8%
  2. White18.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80% or more97%86.2%
Students in the class23203495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Hughson

3 public high schools in Hughson report 2024-25 enrollment; Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hughson High85923.544.4%
Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)33not reported66.7%
Valley Community Day43.857.1%

All public schools in Hughson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)

  1. Valley Community DayThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students, 3.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Hughson HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 859 students, 23.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) with Valley Community DayStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hughson Unified spends per student$16,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,025
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaDickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) is the number 1,873 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,873 of 2,112
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)

  1. How many students attend Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)?
    33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hughson, CA.
  2. Is Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) a Title I school?
    Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Dickens (Billy Joe) High (Continuation) in?
    Hughson Unified, NCES district ID 0600060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060006004164 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22