Urban Institute of Mathematics

Public middle school, 6 to ungraded · Bronx, New York

Urban Institute of Mathematics in Bronx, New York enrolled 361 students in 2024-25 with 29.9 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 57% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

372 students in 2022-23, 376 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.3 to 29.9.

Students enrolled at Urban Institute of Mathematics by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 376, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243762024-25361
Students enrolled at Urban Institute of Mathematics by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 376, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243762024-25361
Students enrolled at Urban Institute of Mathematics by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 376, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243762024-25361
Students enrolled at Urban Institute of Mathematics by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 376, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243762024-25361
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337227.313.6
2023-2437629.412.8
2024-2536129.912.1

12.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 New York middle schools

Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 12.1; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 12.1; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 12.1; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 10.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 32.8; This school 12.1; state median 10.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 10.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Urban Institute of Mathematics reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.2% of students were Hispanic, 14.4% Black, 7.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic71.2%
  2. Black14.4%
  3. Asian7.2%
  4. White5.8%
  5. American Indian1.1%
  6. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Urban Institute of Mathematics scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑64%35%47%
Math, 2022-2357%23% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Bronx

75 public middle schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Urban Institute of Mathematics

  1. Mott Hall Community SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 245 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Ms 101 Edward R ByrneThe next nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 576 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Urban Institute of Mathematics with Mott Hall Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District # 8 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkUrban Institute of Mathematics is the number 481 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#481 of 777
  6. New York schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.12.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Urban Institute of Mathematics

  1. How many students attend Urban Institute of Mathematics?
    361 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 372 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Urban Institute of Mathematics?
    12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Urban Institute of Mathematics a Title I school?
    Urban Institute of Mathematics ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Urban Institute of Mathematics do on state tests?
    The students tested at Urban Institute of Mathematics scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Urban Institute of Mathematics in?
    New York City Geographic District # 8, NCES district ID 3600085. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008505982 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22