Urban Dove Team Charter School

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Brooklyn, New York

Urban Dove Team Charter School in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 289 students in 2024-25 with 26.9 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

210 students in 2022-23, 245 students in 2023-24, 289 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 26.9.

Students enrolled at Urban Dove Team Charter School by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232102023-242452024-25289
Students enrolled at Urban Dove Team Charter School by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232102023-242452024-25289
Students enrolled at Urban Dove Team Charter School by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232102023-242452024-25289
Students enrolled at Urban Dove Team Charter School by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 28901002003002022-232102023-242452024-25289
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321027.07.8
2023-2424523.010.7
2024-2528926.910.7

10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 53 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 10.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.7state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 10.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.7state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 10.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.7state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 10.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.7state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 117 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Urban Dove Team Charter School enrolled 233 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 117 of the 233 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.4% of students were Black, 27.7% Hispanic, 9.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black56.4%
  2. Hispanic27.7%
  3. White9.0%
  4. Asian4.8%
  5. American Indian1.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%
  7. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Urban Dove Team Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew York
Mathunder 50%not published52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

15-19% of the 68 students in Urban Dove Team Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate15‑19%15‑19%87.2%
Students in the class6868202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Brooklyn

146 public high schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brooklyn Technical High School5,84819.951.7%
Fort Hamilton High School4,04416.073.0%
James Madison High School3,98316.370.4%
Midwood High School3,65715.871.1%
Edward R Murrow High School3,50314.864.9%
Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School3,40313.582.1%
New Utrecht High School3,23615.578.0%
Abraham Lincoln High School2,21016.382.2%

All public schools in Brooklyn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Urban Dove Team Charter School

  1. Edward R Murrow High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 3,503 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Midwood High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 3,657 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Urban Dove Team Charter School with Edward R Murrow High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Urban Dove Team Charter School spends per student$36,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,657
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkUrban Dove Team Charter School is the number 933 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#933 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.10.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Urban Dove Team Charter School

  1. How many students attend Urban Dove Team Charter School?
    289 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 210 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brooklyn, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Urban Dove Team Charter School?
    10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Urban Dove Team Charter School a Title I school?
    Urban Dove Team Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Urban Dove Team Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Urban Dove Team Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Urban Dove Team Charter School?
    15-19% of the 68 students in Urban Dove Team Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Urban Dove Team Charter School in?
    Urban Dove Team Charter School, NCES district ID 3601065. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360106506342 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22