- Enrollment
- 574
- Students per teacher
- 71.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Upton, WY
Upton Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Upton Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Upton Middle School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Upton · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 41.2:1
- large classes for Wyoming
- 5.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Upton Middle School has class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Upton Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Upton, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560609000342 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+51 students YoY
Upton Middle School grew from 174 students in 2022-23 to 225 in 2023-24 (+29.3%).
Teacher FTE held 5.1 → 5.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+51 students YoY 560609000342 · Upton, WY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
206 enr · 41.2:1 · 5.7% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Upton Elementary (574 students)
Upton Middle School grew from 174 students in 2022-23 to 225 in 2023-24 (+29.3%). Teacher FTE held 5.1 → 5.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Upton Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Upton Elementa
Upton Elementary
574 students
- This school 206
Upton Middle School
206 students
- Upton High Sch 79
Upton High School
79 students
What this shows Upton Middle School reports 206 students on the CCD universe file.
How Upton Middle School compares
Upton Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 41.2:1 | ▲ 261% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.7% | ▼ 79% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 206 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.7, Upton Middle School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Weston County School District #7 reports $12,090 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Upton Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Upton High School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Upton Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 79
- Students per teacher
- 7.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~206 students)
Frequently asked questions about Upton Middle School
How many students attend Upton Middle School?
Upton Middle School has 206 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Upton, WY. CCD year-over-year: 174 (2022-23) → 225 (2023-24), up 51.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Upton Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Upton Middle School is 41.2:1, which is 261% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 162% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Upton Middle School?
5.7% of students at Upton Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Upton Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Upton Middle School is White at 92.7% of enrollment, in Upton, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Upton Middle School?
Upton Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Upton Middle School rank among public schools in Upton?
By Resource Investment Index, Upton Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Upton, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Weston County School District #7?
Besides Upton Middle School, Weston County School District #7 also operates Upton Elementary (574 students) and Upton High School (79 students). See the Weston County School District #7 district page for the complete list.